Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how North Endurance Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. North Endurance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please read this policy carefully, If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, North Endurance Limited.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679)

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 ad amended by the privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011

  • Cookies mean small text files stored on your computer or device by this website when you visit the website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

  • Website means the website you are currently using, www.NorthEndurance.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  • Data refers collectively to all information that you submit to North Endurance via the Website. The definition incorporates where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws.

Scope of this privacy policy

This policy applies only to the actions of North Endurance and Users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any website that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide on social media websites.

 

What we collect

We may collect, with your explicit consent only, the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Your name

  • Date of Birth

  • Contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Emergency contact information (name, telephone number)

  • Information relevant to your coaching plan (e.g. medical declaration, training & racing experience)

  • Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we collect Data

We collect data in the following ways:

  • Data is given to us by you; and

  • Data is collected automatically

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve your and your visitors’ browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features. We use some strictly necessary cookies that are required for the operation of our website, allowing you to navigate and use key features on the site. We use Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information on how you interact with our site. This helps us to improve the way our website works. All cookies used by this site are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie Law.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent certain features of the website functioning fully or as intended. It is recommended you ensure your browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure of adjusting your privacy settings.

Our use of Data

The data we gather helps us to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service. Specifically, Data may be used by us for following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Improvement of our products/services.

  • Transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you.

  • To customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology)

 

Who we share Data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • Our professional advisors – for internal record keeping; to allow our coaches to contact yourself and emergency contact if required; in each case, in accordance with this privacy.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at Info@NorthEndurance.co.uk

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

 

Links to other websites

Our website, from time to time, may contain links to other websites of interest. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of these websites, and you are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

North Endurance reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.